Saturday 1st October

 

#

1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Bearsted
0 2
Phoenix Sports
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Erith Town
5 2
Whitstable Town
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Fisher
4 2
Canterbury City
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Holmesdale
0 1
Erith & Belvedere
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Hollands & Blair
4 1
Punjab United
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
K Sports
2 2
Sutton Athletic
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Kennington
1 3
Rusthall
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Stansfeld
1 3
Lordswood
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Tunbridge Wells
2 2
Deal Town
1 Oct 2022
- 3:00 pm
Welling Town
0 2
Glebe

 

It was a busy start to October in the Premier Division with the 10 games giving us 8 winning teams and 39 goals.

Erith & Belvedere were once again one of those victorious sides – and only needed one goal to earn their 8th consecutive win of the season.

Tyrell Richardson-Brown was on target for the ‘Deres’ at Holmesdale and with the win they now have a 5 point lead at the top of the table.

Erith Town were the top scorers of the day and probably picked up the best result of it as they came from behind to beat Whitstable Town 5-2.

Steadman Callender claimed a double for the Dockers, who are now in 4th place in the rankings.

Fisher remain at the base of the table but they narrowed the gap on those above with their first win of the league season.

The returning Jacob Katonia grabbed a brace for Fisher as they beat Canterbury City 4-2.

Phoenix Sports moved into the top half with a 2-0 victory at Bearsted.

Dave Martin and Andy Pugh got the goals for the visitors, who battled away for the final 75 minutes with 10 men after Joe Denny received a red card.

Hollands & Blair put in an electrifying first half as they comfortably took the points against Punjab United.

Blair were 4-0 up at the break, and despite not adding to that tally in the second 45, saw out the game to extend their unbeaten league run to 5 games.

A 3rd win in a row for Glebe has moved them inside the top 5 in the table.

Late goals from Harvey Smith and Ollie Lankshear saw the Foxes beat an out-of-form Welling Town 4-0.

Rusthall and Lordswood were both 3-1 winners on the road.

Louie Clarke was on target twice as the ‘Rustics’ won at Kennington while Lordswood beat Stansfeld despite going behind early on.

The other 2 games each finished 2-2, with Sutton Athletic drawing at K Sports and Tunbridge Wells holding second-placed Deal Town.

 

#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
17
15
1
1
47
16
31
46
2
Stansfeld
d l w w w
>
16
9
3
4
26
16
10
30
3
Erith Town
w l w l w
>
14
9
1
4
34
19
15
28
4
Sutton Athletic
w l d w w
>
15
7
4
4
35
22
13
25
5
Rusthall
d d l w w
>
16
7
4
5
31
26
5
25
6
Phoenix Sports
w w l w w
>
13
7
3
3
27
12
15
24
7
Deal Town
l d l w l
>
15
7
3
5
31
22
9
24
8
Tunbridge Wells
w l w w l
>
17
7
3
7
28
26
2
24
9
Whitstable Town
w d l l l
>
17
7
1
9
28
29
-1
22
10
Glebe
l l w l w
>
16
6
3
7
36
34
2
21
11
Holmesdale
d w w w l
>
17
5
6
6
18
23
-5
21
12
Lordswood
w l l l l
>
17
6
2
9
18
35
-17
20
13
Kennington
d w l w w
>
13
6
1
6
17
21
-4
19
14
K Sports
w w l l l
>
17
6
1
10
30
40
-10
19
15
Bearsted
d l l d l
>
16
4
5
7
15
22
-7
17
16
Punjab United
l l w w w
>
15
5
2
8
27
35
-8
17
17
Hollands & Blair
l w l l l
>
15
3
7
5
23
27
-4
16
18
Welling Town
l l w l l
>
17
5
1
11
19
36
-17
16
19
Fisher
l w l w w
>
13
4
2
7
18
21
-3
14
20
Canterbury City
d l w l l
>
16
3
3
10
23
49
-26
12

 


 





P