Premier Division – 30th October

 

The Bauvill Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Chatham Town
2 4
Glebe
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
The Bauvill Stadium
Chatham Town
2
4
Glebe
| The Bauvill Stadium
Erith Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Erith Town
0 2
Sheppey United
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Erith Stadium
Erith Town
0
2
Sheppey United
| Erith Stadium
St Pauls Sports Ground 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Fisher
3 0
Deal Town
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
St Pauls Sports Ground
Fisher
3
0
Deal Town
| St Pauls Sports Ground
Star Meadow 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Hollands & Blair
2 0
Holmesdale
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Star Meadow
Hollands & Blair
2
0
Holmesdale
| Star Meadow
Homelands Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Kennington
1 2
Erith & Belvedere
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Homelands Stadium
Kennington
1
2
Erith & Belvedere
| Homelands Stadium
The Steve Cook Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Punjab United
2 4
Crowborough Ath
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
The Steve Cook Stadium
Punjab United
2
4
Crowborough Ath
| The Steve Cook Stadium
Jockey Farm Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Rusthall
1 3
Lordswood
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Jockey Farm Stadium
Rusthall
1
3
Lordswood
| Jockey Farm Stadium
Mayplace Ground 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Tower Hamlets
1 3
Bearsted
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Mayplace Ground
Tower Hamlets
1
3
Bearsted
| Mayplace Ground
Efes Stadium 30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Welling Town
0 3
K Sports
30 Oct 2021 3:00 pm
Efes Stadium
Welling Town
0
3
K Sports
| Efes Stadium

 

Our SCEFL Super Saturday certainly lived up to it’s billing with the 9 Premier Division fixtures providing excellent entertainment and plenty of action.

Sheppey United started the day as League leaders and ended it that way too after a 2-0 victory at Erith Town.

Goals from Jack Midson and Junior Aikhionbare keep the Ites in the top spot.

In second place are Glebe, after they came out best in an amazing game with Chatham Town.

Aaron Watson scored first and last for The Foxes, getting the scoring underway in the first minute before Jack Evans and Dan Bradshaw quickly swung the match in Chatham’s favour.

Glebe were not to be denied though and a fine effort from Sol Baugh plus a Jamie Philpot penalty teed up Watson’s second, all before half-time in front of a highly entertained crowd of 582.

Fisher pulled off one of the results of the day after they beat Deal Town 3-0 at St Pauls.

The visitors have the meanest defence in the Division but Fisher exposed it 3 times today, with Lee Weemes, Christian Udo and Isaac Thompson getting the goals.

Erith & Belvedere were 2-1 winners at Homelands against Kennington.

Harvey Brand and Tyler Anderson-Parr got the goals for ‘The Deres’ with Gary Lockyer once again finding the net for ‘The Ton’.

Hollands & Blair’s 2-0 win at home to Holmesdale was given to them thanks to two second half goals from Billy Lewins.

The result ends a 3-game losing run for Blair, who now sit in 15th place.

Despite a late fightback from Punjab United, Crowborough Athletic picked up a fairly comfortable 3 points at The Steve Cook Stadium.

A first half hat-trick from Rhys Bartlett was added to by Harry Osborne to give The Crows a 4-0 lead inside an hour.

A late brace from Will Johnson-Cole made the scoreline look more respectable but Crowborough are now a team in form having won 3 of their last 4 games.

Lordswood switched places with Rusthall towards the bottom end of the table after coming away from Jockey Farm as 3-1 winners.

Rob Gillman, Harley Gorse and Charlie Gill got the goals for the visitors while Ryan Styles was on target for The Rustics.

It was also 3-1 to the away side at The Mayplace Ground as Bearsted condemned Tower Hamlets to yet another defeat.

Jon Rogers, Jordon Ababio and Shae Echema were all on target for The Bears against a Hamlets side that has now lost 12 of their 14 league games this season.

The 7th away win of the day came at The Efes Stadium where K Sports ran out 3-0 victors against Welling Town.

Harvey Killick, Segun Ikudehinbu and Tariq Ibrahim scored for a Sports side who now find themselves in 8th place in the table.

Tunbridge Wells were 4-0 winners at Canterbury City on Friday night.

 

#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
w w w w d
>
16
14
2
0
45
14
31
44
2
l w w w w
>
16
14
0
2
52
14
38
42
3
w w w l d
>
18
13
3
2
56
21
35
42
4
w l w l w
>
19
13
1
5
41
27
14
40
5
d l w l w
>
16
11
1
4
36
13
23
34
6
l l l w w
>
16
10
2
4
37
25
12
32
7
w w w w w
>
20
9
4
7
46
36
10
31
8
w l w w d
>
17
9
2
6
40
24
16
29
9
l w w l l
>
19
9
1
9
30
23
7
28
10
l w w l w
>
18
8
4
6
42
37
5
28
11
l l w w l
>
17
8
2
7
39
38
1
26
12
w w w w l
>
18
7
4
7
32
34
-2
25
13
l w l d l
>
18
5
5
8
24
28
-4
20
14
l w l w d
>
18
5
3
10
22
29
-7
18
15
l l l l l
>
18
4
3
11
20
43
-23
15
16
l w l l w
>
18
4
2
12
29
46
-17
14
17
l l l w w
>
17
4
2
11
18
39
-21
14
18
l l w d l
>
17
3
2
12
16
47
-31
11
19
l l d l l
>
19
2
3
14
18
61
-43
9
20
l l d l l
>
19
1
2
16
19
63
-44
5

 





P