Saturday 9th October – Premier Division

 

SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Chatham Town
5 1
Tunbridge Wells
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Erith & Belvedere
3 2
Welling Town
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Erith Town
3 0
Hollands & Blair
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Fisher
1 0
Punjab United
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
K Sports
2 3
Bearsted
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Kennington
4 1
Crowborough Ath
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Lordswood
0 6
Glebe
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Rusthall
2 1
Canterbury City
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Sheppey United
1 0
Holmesdale
SCEFL Premier Division 2021/22
9 Oct 2021
- 3:00 pm
Tower Hamlets
0 4
Deal Town

 

This Saturday saw a full fixture list in the Premier Division and results that mainly went the way of the teams at the top end of the table – although a rare victory for Rusthall means we have a change at the bottom.

Glebe are still in first place after they were convincing 6-0 winners at Lordswood.

Lauris Chin was the star for the Foxes, scoring a hat-trick, while Kalvin Moraith-Gibbs, Sam Johnson and Matty Parsons got the others.

Sheppey United could only score once today but it was enough to earn them 3 points at home to Holmesdale.

Jack Midson got it in the 11th minute and with the victory Sheppey remain 2nd.

Deal Town are third after they were 4-0 winners at Tower Hamlets.

All goals came in the second half and it is a defeat that sees Hamlets drop to bottom place.

That is because Rusthall picked up a rare win today as they welcomed Canterbury City to Jockey Farm.

Armando Pires Costa and Ashley Sheppard got the goals for The Rustics who now find themselves in 16th place.

Back up the top end and Erith Town are in 4th after they continued their excellent start to this Premier Division season.

Harry Gamble, Jude Jeffrey and Michael Power got the goals for The Dockers in a 3-0 win at home to Hollands & Blair.

Welling Town led twice but fell to defeat away at Erith & Belvedere.

Joe Gbode got the winner on debut for The Deres, who are 6th with games in hand on most of the teams above them.

There were 2 hat-tricks in the Division today – and both went to people that make a habit of scoring them.

Gary Lockyer, who could be having the best season of his career so far, netted 3 for Kennington in a 4-1 win over Crowborough Athletic while Dan Bradshaw claimed 3 of Chatham Town’s 5 in front of a crowd of 647 against Tunbridge Wells.

Courtney Swaby got the only goal of the game as Fisher edged out Punjab United 1-0 and Sam Stace scored the winner for Bearsted as they came from behind to win 3-2 at K Sports.

 

Match Programmes

K Sports v Bearsted

Tower Hamlets v Deal Town

Kennington v Crowborough Athletic

 

#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
38
33
3
2
104
25
79
102
2
Chatham Town
d w w w w
38
32
4
2
122
20
102
100
3
Glebe
w w l l d
38
24
9
5
92
34
58
81
4
Deal Town
l w d l w
38
23
5
10
79
46
33
74
5
Kennington
w w w w d
38
21
7
10
78
61
17
70
6
38
19
7
12
80
71
9
64
7
Erith Town
l d w w l
38
19
5
14
68
56
12
62
8
38
17
6
15
82
61
21
57
9
38
15
9
14
56
51
5
54
10
38
15
8
15
69
74
-5
53
11
Bearsted
l d w d l
38
14
9
15
57
67
-10
51
12
Holmesdale
w l d d d
38
14
6
18
51
54
-3
48
13
Fisher
w d d w w
38
11
12
15
62
60
2
45
14
Welling Town
l w d d w
38
12
7
19
55
81
-26
43
15
Punjab United
l w d d l
38
11
8
19
59
76
-17
41
16
38
9
10
19
43
81
-38
37
17
K Sports
d l l l l
38
10
3
25
63
96
-33
33
18
Rusthall
l l l l d
38
7
3
28
40
94
-54
24
19
Lordswood
l l w l d
38
6
6
26
40
107
-67
24
20
Tower Hamlets
l l l l l
38
3
3
32
34
119
-85
11

 





P