First Division – Saturday 18th September

 

Meridian Sports and Social Club 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Bridon Ropes
1 2
Faversham Strike Force
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Meridian Sports and Social Club
Bridon Ropes
1
2
Faversham Strike Force
| Meridian Sports and Social Club | Referee: Richard MYERS
K Sports Cobdown 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Greenways
5 1
Meridian VP
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
K Sports Cobdown
Greenways
5
1
Meridian VP
| K Sports Cobdown | Referee: Bethany ARCHER
London Hire Ground 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
FC Elmstead
3 0
Chessington & Hook
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
London Hire Ground
FC Elmstead
3
0
Chessington & Hook
| London Hire Ground | Referee: Myles HEWSON
Efes Stadium 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Kent Football Utd
0 2
Forest Hill Park
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Efes Stadium
Kent Football United
0
2
Forest Hill Park
| Efes Stadium
Taray Community Stadium 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Larkfield & New Hythe
1 1
Stansfeld
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Taray Community Stadium
Larkfield & New Hythe
1
1
Stansfeld
| Taray Community Stadium
Ladywell Arena 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Lewisham Borough
1 3
Croydon
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Ladywell Arena
Lewisham Borough
1
3
Croydon
| Ladywell Arena
Imperial Fields 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Tooting Bec
0 2
Lydd Town
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Imperial Fields
Tooting Bec
0
2
Lydd Town
| Imperial Fields
Wibbandune 18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Westside FC
1 1
SC Thamesmead
18 Sep 2021 3:00 pm
Wibbandune
Westside
1
1
SC Thamesmead
| Wibbandune

 

Croydon still top the First Division table after winning at Lewisham Borough, and have a 4 point cushion, after some of their main promotion contenders dropped points.

‘The Trams’ went behind at the Ladywell Arena but with goals from Michael Campbell, Kieran Rufus and Jason Kaate they came back to win the game.

Stansfeld are in 2nd place and the only side in this Division after coming away from Larkfield & New Hythe with a point.

Chris Webber had given the hosts an early lead before Jack Carthy replied from the spot in the second half.

A point for Westside at home to SC Thamesmead has put them in 3rd place and takes their unbeaten league run to 5 games.

Ayman Dahdouh converted a 70th minute penalty but their visitors were soon level thanks to Tim Osibodu.

Despite that decent result for SC Thamesmead they drop to the foot of the table after FC Elmstead came off the bottom thanks to a much-needed home win against Chessington & Hook United.

Tariq Musa, Ako Salami and Luke Alliband all netted in a 3-0 victory that all at the club will hope really kick starts their season.

Greenways were the biggest winners of the day with 5 different players finding the scoresheet against Meridian VP.

It was VP that got the opener before Jack Jeffery soon levelled. Andy Pierce, Rhys Abioye, Brad Cross and Simon Walton all then scored to give Greenways back-to-back wins and 12th position in the table.

In South East London, Faversham Strike Force were 2-1 winners against Bridon Ropes with Luke Baptiste getting the decider, his 8th goal of this young campaign.

There were also 2-0 away wins for Forest Hill Park and Lydd Town.

Lydd made the long journey home from Tooting Bec with the points after Bradley Baker and Dale Horton both scored, while FHP won at Kent Football United with Temi Alaka and Chris Pindi each finding the net.

 

#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
w d w w w
>
11
8
3
0
27
10
17
27
2
l w w w w
>
13
9
0
4
30
24
6
27
3
w l w w l
>
12
8
1
3
30
19
11
25
4
d w l w w
>
13
7
3
3
26
19
7
24
5
w l w l w
>
11
7
1
3
26
14
12
22
6
w l w l d
>
9
6
1
2
25
19
6
19
7
l l w w w
>
12
5
2
5
22
16
6
17
8
d d l w l
>
11
5
2
4
17
15
2
17
9
w d l l l
>
12
5
1
6
30
23
7
16
10
l l l w l
>
13
5
1
7
21
27
-6
16
11
w l d l w
>
13
5
1
7
20
30
-10
16
12
w l w l d
>
11
5
1
5
16
30
-14
16
13
l w w d d
>
11
4
2
5
22
26
-4
14
14
w l w l w
>
10
4
1
5
11
17
-6
13
15
d l w l d
>
9
3
2
4
17
16
1
11
16
w w l l d
>
12
3
2
7
19
20
-1
11
17
w l d w l
>
12
3
2
7
18
26
-8
11
18
l d l d w
>
11
2
3
6
19
22
-3
9
19
d l d l l
>
12
2
3
7
13
23
-10
9
20
l w l l l
>
12
3
0
9
17
30
-13
9




P