FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round

 

Results and round-up from the FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round.

Saturday 6th August

Bearsted 3-3 Spelthorne Sports
Canterbury City 1-1 Newhaven
Glebe 4-3 Holmesdale
Chipstead 1-2 Tunbridge Wells
Deal Town 2-2 Egham Town
East Grinstead Town 1-0 Hollands & Blair
Fisher 0-0 Sutton Common Rovers
Harefield United 3-2 Lordswood
Oxhey Jets 1-3 Phoenix Sports
Pagham 0-4 Erith Town
Punjab United 2-1 Balham
Raynes Park Vale 1-1 Erith & Belvedere
Rusthall 3-2 Loxwood
Sutton Athletic 1-0 Welling Town
Three Bridges 3-0 Whitstable Town
Waltham & Hersham 2-2 Kennington
Whitehawk 0-0 K Sports

Sunday 7th August

Stansfeld 4-1 Wembley

 

 

It will be a busy midweek of FA Cup replays ahead after 7 of today’s games involving our sides could not be decided first time around.

A further 8 teams did make it straight through to the next round though, including 4-0 winners Erith Town, who were the biggest victors of the weekend, thanks mostly to a late Harry Taylor double.

Trevor McCreadie scored  twice as Tunbridge Wells impressively turned things around at Chipstead, and they will next host Phoenix Sports, who won 3-1 at Oxhey Jets.

Will Johnson-Cole got both goals in Punjab United’s 2-1 win at home to Balham while Louis Clarke was another brace-bagger as Rusthall won 3-2 against Loxwood.

The two all-SCEFL ties went the way of the home teams.

Glebe came out best in a 7-goal thriller with Holmesdale while Sutton Athletic edged out Welling Town thanks to a single Arlie Desanges strike.

On Sunday, Stansfeld began their march to Wembley Stadium with a 4-1 win over Wembley FC.

Dan Parkinson, Billy Shinners, Harry Day and Ollie Milton were all on target as Stansfeld came from behind to go through.

Full scorers details are available on our Results Page

 

Tuesday 9th August

Egham Town 0-1 Deal Town
Erith & Belvedere 2-3 Raynes Park Vale
Kennington 0-4 Walton & Hersham
Spelthorne Sports 3-1 Bearsted

A solitary win for our SCEFL sides on Tuesday night with Riley Alford’s cracker giving Deal Town victory at Egham.

Wednesday 10th August

K Sports 3-2 Whitehawk

Newhaven 10-0 Canterbury City

Sutton Common Rovers 0-1 Fisher

Wednesday saw Fisher pull off a great win at Sutton Common. Josh Montella got the goal late to set up a next-round tie with Sittingbourne.

K Sports pulled off one of the results of the round, knocking out Whitehawk after extra-time at Cobdown.

The Paperboys were superb throughout both ties but a special mention should go to keeper  Lucas Henley who put in an eye-catching Man of the Match display.

In the other game of the night Canterbury City got absolutely battered at Newhaven.


Preliminary Round Draw

Beckenham Town  VS K Sports
Burgess Hill Town VS Stansfeld
Fisher  VS Sittingbourne
Punjab United VS Westfield
Three Bridges  VS Deal Town
Sutton Athletic VS Ashford United
Erith Town VS Bedfont Sports Club
Tunbridge Wells VS Phoenix Sports
Glebe VS Cray Valley PM
Rusthall VS Ramsgate

Ties are due to take place on 20th August





P