On This Day – 14th March

SCEFL On this Day

On This Day – 14th March – 2015

SCEFL Premier Division 

Ashford United 4 – 2 Tunbridge Wells
Beckenham Town 0 – 3 Phoenix Sports
Cray Valley PM 1 – 1 Woodstock Sports
Croydon 0 – 0 Sevenoaks Town
Erith & Belvedere 1 – 0 Corinthian
Fisher 1 – 1 Canterbury City
Lingfield 1 – 5 Deal Town
Lordswood 0 – 2 Greenwich Borough
Rochester United 2 – 2 Erith Town

Eventual League winners Phoenix Sports won 3-0 on this day in  2015 in their game at Beckenham Town. Yachine Gnahore scored twice for Phoenix, with Louis Valencia getting the other.
Runners-up Ashford United beat Tunbridge Wells 4-2, with Stuart Zanone among those on the scoresheet and Ryan Philpott hit a hat-trick in a comfortable win for Deal Town at Lingfield.
Mo Eisa scored in a Greenwich Borough win at Lordswood while Byron Walker was the match winner for Erith & Belvedere at home to Corinthian.
There were 1-1 draws between Cray Valley and Woodstock Sports, plus Fisher and Canterbury City while at Rede Court Road a late Ricky Grundy double earned Rochester United a point against Erith Town.
The match between Croydon and Sevenoaks Town finished goalless.


On This Day – 14th March – 2017

SCEFL Premier Division

Corinthian 2-0 Bearsted

SCEFL Challenge Cup

Sheppey United 2-2 Whitstable Town

SCEFL First Division

Holmesdale 0-3 Glebe
Stansfeld 3-1 Orpington

4 years ago today Corinthian beat Bearsted 2-0 with both men going down to ten men early on. Bradley Large and Oscar Housego got the goals for the Hoops, who would finish the season in 10th place.

The first leg of the Challenge Cup semi-final finished all square with Sheppey United and Whitstable Town playing out a 2-2 draw.
Danny Walder and Richard Atkins got the goals for Sheppey, who would win the second leg 2-0, but go on to lose the final against Sevenoaks Town.

In the First Division Ryan Golding scored twice in a 3-0 victory for eventual title-winners Glebe while Jack Gibbons, Billy Jolley and Harry Fox all notched as Stansfeld beat Orpington.


On This Day – 14th March – 2018

SCEFL Premier Division

Canterbury City 2 – 1 Hollands & Blair
Lordswood 1 – 0 Deal Town
Rochester United 0 – 6 Sevenoaks Town
Rusthall 1 – 2 Cray Valley PM

SCEFL First Division

Holmesdale 1-2 Sutton Athletic

Sevenoaks Town would win the title in the 2017/18 season and on this day in that year they were comfortable winners at Rochester United.
Frankie Sawyer scored a hat-trick for the Oaks in this game with Kenny Pogue grabbing two and Brett Ince netting the other.
Elsewhere, Dave Pilcher and Wayne Wilson scored in a Canterbury City win, Brad Webb got a last minute winner for Lordswood and Kevin Lisbie was on target as Cray Valley won at Rusthall.

There was only one game on this Wednesday night in the First Division and it went the way of Sutton Athletic.
Jack Howlett scored a late penalty for them which secured a 2-1 win at Holmesdale.


On This Day – 14th March – 2020

SCEFL Premier Division

AFC Croydon Ath 1 – 2 Deal Town
Chatham Town 3 – 2 K Sports
Corinthian 2 – 1 Bearsted
Erith Town 1 – 1 Welling Town
Fisher 2 – 0 Punjab United
Hollands And Blair 0 – 2 Beckenham Town
Sheppey United 1 – 1 Glebe

SCEFL First Division

Bridon Ropes 4 – 2 Lydd Town
Holmesdale 4 – 0 Sutton Athletic
Kent Football United 0 – 5 Kennington
Lewisham Borough 0 – 3 Croydon
Rusthall 2 – 2 Forest Hill Park
SC Thamesmead 3 – 1 Meridian VP
Stansfeld 2 – 2 Greenways

On the day that ended up giving us the final action of the 2019/20 season, leaders Beckenham Town went to Hollands & Blair, and won 2-0.
Luke Rooney and Dominic Ogun scored for Becks, but their efforts ended up wasted when the null and void decision was made.
Runner-ups Corinthian also won, despite playing most of the game with 10 men – and going behind early on. Bearsted took the lead through Lucian Scarlat before Luke Tanner and James Trueman turned it around for the Hoops.
Sam Wilson netted a double for Deal Town in a win at AFC Croydon and Darnel Coker and Christian Udo scored in a home win for Fisher over Punjab United.
K Sports led at the break but went on to lose 3-2 to Chatham Town. Regan Corke and James Alderman scored for the Paperboys however a Jack Evans double and Paul Hayes strike earned Chatham the points in a tight game.
The other two games both finished 1-1 with Harry Gamble getting the goal for Erith Town against Welling Town and Jamie Philpott scoring for Glebe at Sheppey United.

In the First Division, leaders Kennington finished on a high with a 5-0 success at Kent Football United. Gary Clarke and Gary Lockyer both scored doubles with Calvin Sedenu heading the other for the team that finished the voided season on top.
Rusthall ended the campaign in second, after being held to a 2-2 draw by Forest Hill Park and Holmesdale finished 3rd – they were impressive 4-0 winners over Sutton Athletic today, with Nathan Palmer scoring twice.
A John-Prince Rylah double brace helped Croydon to a 3-0 win at Lewisham Borough while Liam Donaldson was the key man for an in-form Bridon Ropes as they beat Lydd Town 4-2.
SC Thamesmead kept their 4th place intact with a 3-1 win at home to Meridian VP and Stansfeld and Greenways played out a 2-2 draw at Foxbury.





P