Kent Football League

Kent Football League 1894–1959

The Kent League was a football league which existed from 1894 until 1959, based in Kent.

Another Kent League was formed in 1966, and is now known as the Southern Counties East Football League.

Although officially unconnected many of the member Clubs of the two Kent Leagues were the same so it is always good to glance an eye at it’s history. Below is a list of the League winners.

1894–95Chatham
1895–96Northfleet United
1896–97Woolwich Arsenal Reserves
1897–98Swanscombe
1898–99Maidstone United
1899–1900Maidstone United
1900–01Maidstone United
1901–02Cray Wanderers
1902–03Sittingbourne
1903–04Chatham
1904–05Chatham
1905–06Sheppey United
1906–07Sheppey United
1907–08Northfleet United
1908–09Northfleet United
1909–10Northfleet United
1910–11Millwall Reserves
1911–12Millwall Reserves
1912–13Millwall Reserves
1913–14Crystal Palace Reserves
1914–1919no comp due to World War I
1919–20Northfleet United
1920–21Charlton Athletic Reserves
1921–22Maidstone United
1922–23Maidstone United
1923–24Charlton Athletic ‘A’
1924–25Chatham
1925–26Northfleet United
1926–27Chatham
1927–28Sheppey United
1928–29Bexleyheath Town
1929–30Gillingham Reserves
1930–31Tunbridge Wells Rangers
1931–32Northfleet United
1932–33Margate
1933–34London Paper Mills
1934–35Northfleet United
1935–36Northfleet United
1936–37Northfleet United
1937–38Margate
1938–39Northfleet United
1939–1944no comp due to World War II
1944–45Gillingham 
1945–46Gillingham
1946–47Margate
1947–48Margate
1948–49Ashford Town
1949–50Ramsgate Athletic
1950–51Folkestone Town
1951–52Dover
1952–53Folkestone Town
1953–54Deal Town
1954–55Snowdown Colliery Welfare
1955–56Ramsgate Athletic
1956–57Ramsgate Athletic
1957–58Sittingbourne
1958–59Sittingbourne

During the league’s history, member clubs included:

12th Infantry Training Corps
1st King’s Own
1st Royal Warwickshire
1st South Wales Borderers
2nd Connaught Rangers
2nd Essex Regiment
2nd King’s Royal Rifles
2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers
2nd Royal Irish Rifles
3rd Worcestershire
Army Ordnance Corps (Woolwich)
Army Service Corps (Grove Park)
Ashford Railway Works
Ashford Railway Works Reserves
Ashford Town
Ashford Town Reserves
Ashford United
Aveling & Porter (Strood)
Aylesford Paper Mills
Aylesford Paper Mills Reserves
Belvedere & District
Betteshanger Colliery Welfare
Betteshanger Colliery Welfare Reserves
Bexleyheath & Welling
Bexleyheath & Welling Reserves
Bexleyheath Labour
Bexleyheath Town
Borstal
Bowaters Lloyd
Bowaters Lloyd Reserves
Bromley
Canterbury City
Canterbury City Reserves
Canterbury Waverley
Canterbury Waverley Reserves
Carabiners
Catford Southend
Charlton Athletic
Charlton Athletic ‘A’
Charlton Athletic Reserves
Chatham Town
Chatham Town Reserves
Chislet Colliery Welfare
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers Reserves
Crystal Palace Reserves
Dartford
Dartford Reserves
Dartford Amateurs
Deal Cinque Ports
Deal Town
Deal Town Reserves

Depot Battalion, RE
Depot Machine Gun Corps
Depot Royal West Kent Regiment
Deptford Invicta
Deptford Town
Dover
Dover Reserves
Dover United
Erith
Erith & Belvedere
Erith Oil Works
Eythorne
Faversham Services
Faversham Town
Faversham Town Reserves
Folkestone
Folkestone Reserves
Folkestone Gas
Folkestone Harveians
Folkestone Town
Folkestone Town Reserves
Gillingham
Gillingham ‘A’
Gillingham Reserves
Gravesend & Northfleet Reserves
Gravesend Hotspur
Gravesend United
Grays Athletic
Grays Thurrock United
Grays Thurrock United Reserves
Herne Bay
Herne Bay Reserves
Lloyds Paper Mills
Lloyds Paper Mills Reserves
London Paper Mills
Loyal Regiment
Luton
Maidstone Athletic
Maidstone Church Institute
Maidstone Institute
Maidstone Invicta
Maidstone United
Maidstone United Reserves
Margate
Margate Reserves
Medway Corrugated Paper Company
Metrogas
Millwall Reserves
Minster United
Murston Rangers
New Brompton
New Brompton Amateurs
New Brompton Excelsior

Northfleet
Northfleet United
Orpington
RAF Eastchurch
Rainham
Ramsgate
Ramsgate Reserves
Ramsgate Athletic
Ramsgate Athletic Reserves
Ramsgate Grenville
Ramsgate Press Wanderers
Ramsgate Town
RETB Chatham
Rochester
Rochester & Borstal
Royal Artillery
Royal Marines (Chatham)
Royal Marines (Chatham) Reserves
Royal Marines (Deal)
Royal Marines (Deal) Reserves
Royal Naval Depot (Chatham)
Royal Naval Depot (Chatham) Reserves
Royal Ordnance Factories
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Royal West Kent Regiment
S.E. Railway Mechanics Institute
S.R. Athletic
Sevenoaks
Sheppey United
Sheppey United Reserves
Shorts Sports
Sittingbourne
Sittingbourne Reserves
Snodland Town
Snowdown Colliery Welfare
Snowdown Colliery Welfare Reserves
South Lancashire Regiment
Southend United Reserves
Strood
Swanscombe
Tilbury
Tonbridge
Troy Town Invicta
Tunbridge Wells United
Tunbridge Wells United Reserves
Vickers (Crayford)
Vickers (Erith)
Whitstable
Whitstable Reserves
Woolwich
Woolwich Reserves
Woolwich Arsenal Reserves


P