FA Vase – Sunday 2oth September

sheppey croydon

Sunday 20th September

FA Vase First Round Qualifying

Croydon 1-2 Sheppey United

Epsom & Ewell 4-0 Bridon Ropes

Kennington 1-0 Erith Town

 

Following on from a busy Saturday of FA Vase fixtures there were 3 more on Sunday, including 2 all-SCEFL match-ups.

Croydon called Foxbury home for the day with Sheppey United their visitors on Sunday afternoon.

It was the Premier Division side that came out on top on the Premier Division pitch with Sheppey United claiming a 2-1 win.

All the goals came in the second half with Junior Aikhionbare and Warren Mfula netting for the Ites with Andy Somo replying for Croydon late on.

Sheppey go on to host Molesey in the next round.


Bridon Ropes exit the competition after a 4-0 loss at Epsom & Ewell.

The Combined Counties side were convincing winners thanks mostly to a Charlie Penney hat-trick.

Ropes were down to ten men in the first half and will now look to focus on their First Division league season.


Kennington are through to the Second Qualifying Round after beating Erith Town 1-0 at Homelands.

Craig Calvert reacted quickest when the Dockers keeper parried a Gary Lockyer effort in the 20th minute to score the only goal of the game, giving the Ton a win against their higher level opponents.

Next-up in this competition they will be hosting Shoreham.

Match programme


Main Photo: Dr Andrew Fleming

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 10th October

Rochester United v Sutton Athletic
Worthing United v Canterbury City
Holmesdale v AFC Varndeanians
Tooting Bec v Lydd Town
Erith & Belvedere v Colliers Wood United
East Preston v Fisher
Kennington v Shoreham
Littlehampton Town v Lordswood
Walton & Hersham v K Sports
Peacehaven v Balham
Punjab United v Horley Town
Sheppey United v Molesey
Alford v Stansfeld


Chatham Town, Corinthian, Deal Town and Glebe will start in the Second Round Proper, Welling Town will begin in the First Round Proper.





1 thought on “FA Vase – Sunday 2oth September

Comments are closed.

P